FESTIVITIES AROUND THE WORLD!!! WHAT ARE YOU CELEBRATING?

>> Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Greetings everyone in SCRAPLAND and AROUND THE WORLD!!!

Today, the United States of America has awakened to a NEW "president elect" and Ms. Vicki has CELEBRATED "Guy Fawkes" in England with carnivals and fireworks and she told me that she and Rob would light a fire in their chimney and roast some marshmallows!!! Mmmmmm .... I've not had roasted marshmallows in about forever and that sure does sound good right about now although eating them can put one into quite a STICKY situation - OH, but what FUN, eh??? LOL!

I live in a VERY small community in the foothills of Northern California so Robert and I were TOTALLY oblivious to the FESTIVITIES taking place all about the US in which there were ALSO fireworks! We did see some of what was happening on television and then today I was listening to the news when I heard last night's outpouring at Times Square equated to that of a Millennium - New Year's celebration! WOW!!! That is HUGE! History has DEFINITELY been made and we have SO much to pass along to our future generations - yet ANOTHER fabulous use for *FESTIVITY*!!! WOO HOO! Vicki has done such a FANTABULOUS job with her part and I am SO enamoured with the SWIRLS of color and her DELIGHTFULLY colorful stars!!!

Of course, and as I promised, I just HAD to do a layout using Vicki's LOVELY creations and it will show you just HOW versatile *FESTIVITY* truly is!!! Tonight you are receiving *FESTIVITY, Part Three* which is FULL of pinks, while Part Two had LOTS of blue and yellow. Where am I going with this? I just bet you know - you can scrap just about ANYTHING for either boys, girls, men or women!!! I TRULY am honored to be working with Vicki and I am learning to relax a bit! So much so, that I've scrapped "3" layouts in less than two days!!! I know that is not much for MOST of you, but for me - WOOO HOOOOOOOOO!!! I just might have an album full when all is said AND done!!! ROFL!!!

Our precious grandson, Lohgan at 24 hours of age. Robert and I stopped by the
hospital, which would have been nearly
two hours from us, on our way home from
our
SIL's "50th" birthday bash! Sofie, Lohgan's mama, had grandparents
celebrating their "50
th" wedding anniversary on the very same day! I tell you,
there is ALWAYS something going on
in this GIGANTIC family of ours!!! Never a
DULL moment,
for there are ALWAYS photos to scrap!!! LOL!

Now, I would LOVE to know what the rest of you are CELEBRATING??? Hmmmm .... please, DO tell! Birthday, anniversary, marriage, holiday, new job??? I am hoping that you will find the TALENTED and DARLING Ms. Vicki's and my collaboration, *FESTIVITY* to be suitable for ANY and ALL types of celebrations with such VIBRANT colors to scrap your PRECIOUS memories with!!!

If you've not already been by Vicki's LOVELY blog to download her AMAZING Part Three, please head on over to do so by clicking on her preview image below and make sure to check back with both of us tomorrow for our coordinating alphas!!! Ahhh YES, what would scrapping be WITHOUT and alpha or two? He, he ...

Until then .... SCRAP HAPPY y'all!!!

MWAH!

Love,
Linda :)


CLICK ON THE IMAGE ABOVE TO DOWNLOAD VICKI'S
LOVELY PART THREE OF *FESTIVITY*!



CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD MY PART THREE OF *FESTIVITY*

(My apologies for being SO late today - I have had MAJOR issues with my computer
and, well, you know there is just NO fighting against that! Many of you know that
I've desperately needed to burn onto DVD to free up room on my EHD and my
software just likes to put a FREEZE on things!!! Anyhoo, after four reboots, I was
able to get enough off to do what was needed. Keep your fingers crossed for me
that I'll be able to accomplish even MORE tomorrow! THANK YOU for your
patience in awaiting my next portion of *FESTIVITY*! Y'all ROCK ... and then some!)

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Copyright 2007-2013 Bon Scrapatit Designs

IT"S SCRAP HAPPY HOUR 24/7 IN SCRAPLAND!



Thank you for visiting me - Bon Scrapatit!

  © Blogger template Werd by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP