18 HOURS AND COUNTING!!! ROAD TRIP!

>> Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Hi y'all!!! Just a brief visit to let you know that we will be on the road in about 18 hours. We were hoping to leave early afternoon, but Luke does not leave work until 4:30 and is less than ten minutes from home! Robert is working half day so we will have everything packed and ready for take-off when Luke arrives!

I've never taken the laptop anywhere before and have everything loaded in it I need, I think, I HOPE! I LOVE this as now I can download my photos so that I have a clean media card pre-wedding as I will take photos along the way and at the wedding rehearsal and dinner afterwards. Am I getting excited yet??? WAHOOOOOO!!!! YIPPEEEEEEE! OW, OW!

HOW convenient - we will be staying at Travis and Joan's and that is where the dinner is being hosted so we won't have to be concerned about getting lost to and from!!! LOL! Just kidding! Robert already has everything mapped out in his head from his GOOGLING last night as we had a difficult time locating the street during our visit at Christmastime! You know, all of the NE, NW, SE, SW and streets that end and pick up a few blocks over!!! ROFL! One of those occasions when cell phones are TRULY a blessing!

Thank you SO much EACH and EVERY ONE of you for your SWEET comments and WELL-WISHES! My heart is OVERJOYED and OVERFLOWING! I just LOVE y'all to pieces!!!

I will be back sometime in the morning to early afternoon to post my second COMMERCIAL-USE item for y'all and I think you KNOW what it will be!!!

Have a TOTALLY TERRIFIC THURSDAY dearest ones!

Love and hugs,
Linda :)

P.S. LOOK OUT textures cuz here I come!!! ROTFLMBO! :)

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Copyright 2007-2013 Bon Scrapatit Designs

IT"S SCRAP HAPPY HOUR 24/7 IN SCRAPLAND!



Thank you for visiting me - Bon Scrapatit!

  © Blogger template Werd by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP