HAPPY FANTABLULOUS FREEBIE FRIDAY Y'ALL!!!

>> Friday, August 29, 2008

I would like to thank y'all from the DEPTHS of my being for ALL of your MAGNIFICENT input regarding our little territorial conflict over here in our household!!! I shall be checking into the odor killers for sure!

The pads sound great, however, seeing as this is the FIRST incident of it's kind, I will hold off on those unless there is a SECOND! Boo-Boo is four years old and has NEVER pottied outside of the litter box and Zeke, well, I'm just hoping this is an isolated incident!

I just LOVE it when y'all come to my rescue!!! I feel as though we are all neighbors! Oh, BTW - may I borrow a cup of sugar??? He, he ... MWAH!

I am LATE tonight as I am moderately injured from an attempt to remove both Boo-Boo and Zeke from our bed this morning (yesterday morning now!) as I caught them out the corner of my eye investigating my clean up at the foot of the bed! OH YES, I failed to mention that, THANKFULLY, the offense occurred at the FOOT of our bed which if it's gonna happen, that would be the place!!! Anyhoo, as I had my mind on business and was still tired from the fiasco last night, I reached over and scooped both kitties up, one in each arm, to set them down onto the floor. Boo-Boo jumped down as I lowered her to the floor and all of sudden Zeke FREAKED and his razor sharp claws gouged me on both of my hands. EEEEEEOOOOOOWWWWW!!! Let's just say this was a FIRST-TIME experience and I surely don't wish a repeat performance in my lifetime!!! OUCH!

I headed straight for the bathroom, grabbed the bag of cotton balls and the bottle of peroxide and went to town saturating my five or six punture wounds and then just bathing my hands in the germ-fighting solution! WOWSERS! I don't think I have EVER been wounded to this magnitude in my whole half a century on this earth. I still hurt and I'm sure they will be tender for several days and, of course, I am keeping a close eye on myself to make sure none of them become infected. I have flushed the wounds with peroxide three times and need to go in and put some antibiotic ointment on them before I retire for the night (morning!).

Can I say this has been QUITE the week??? Uh, huh!!! Ain't nothin' gonna stop me from gettin' 'er done! I may take a while longer than planned, but I WILL get 'er done!!! ROFL!

I had hoped to be able to spend this entire weekend on my designs and catch-up work and will do so unless we decide to drive to Yosemite tomorrow to join Robert's baby brother and his wife for dinner. I'm actually kind of hoping we do make the trek as I have not been to Yosemite since I was 19 and we are only about an hour and 45 minutes away. I made it as far as Groveland and Pine Mountain Lake a decade ago or so and all four of my boys visited a year ago this month with their uncle as they ventured through the Sierra Nevada Mountains and down through Yosemite and then home. I've got my camera batteries charging JUST in case it's a GO! WOO HOO!!!

This week's FANTABULOUS FRIDAY FREEBIE is a "scrapatit" from my *It's Falling* scrapkit. I made the frame from my favorite background paper that I made from a brush in Photoshop, added an "edge-it" from one of Kim Broedelet's AMAZING grab bags, as well as a couple of her AWESOME weathered overlays, staples from a new action by FafBr that I could not get to work properly so I just used the staples and some CUTE branches from Utski that I just picked up today over at MY SCRAP SHOP where they are having a 40% off sale! I found LOTS of goodies from a few of my favorite CU designers, all of whom are listed under DESIGNER RESOURCES on my sidebar. Mega-Doodle Inspired, SKrapper Digital and Pillowgirl!

ENJOY, SCRAP HAPPY and to those of you traveling here in the US this Labor Day weekend, I wish you SAFE travels and a GOOD time wherever you go!

SWEET DREAMS y'all ...

Love and hugs,
Linda :)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD FREEBIE

The time is 3:35 am PST - link has been tested and is in
proper working order! Y'all have not let me know yet if you
like mini-series!!! Hmmmm?

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Copyright 2007-2013 Bon Scrapatit Designs

IT"S SCRAP HAPPY HOUR 24/7 IN SCRAPLAND!



Thank you for visiting me - Bon Scrapatit!

  © Blogger template Werd by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP